Do you need Fulvic Acid?
Check out this blog from GlyMed Plus, our exclusive product supplier. GlyMed Plus is an innovator in skin care, and we are proud to represent its products.
We have had a few questions about one of the newest innovative ingredients GlyMed Plus has started using, Fulvic Acid, and we wanted to answer some of the key questions here. This amazing ingredient will soon take the skincare world by storm. GlyMed Plus leads the industry with its use of Fulvic Acid in our skin care products.
What is Fulvic Acid and where does it come from?
Fulvic Acid is a humic substance meaning that it is a major component of organic matter. Fulvic Acid is released as organic matter decomposes. This new ingredient is considered one of the most chemically active compounds in soil because it contains a variety of beneficial nutrients. It is anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, and anti-allergic.
Fulvic Acid is neither an AHA nor a BHA it is an electrolyte. Electrolytes are what allows our bodies to function properly. They help us to generate energy, think about when you drink a sports drink after you work out you feel better right? Electrolytes do the same thing for our skin; they enhance the availability of nutrients to make them more readily absorbable. This property restores each individual cell to a normal chemical balance. Electrolytes also allow our skin cells to function at a higher level just like sports drinks allow our bodies to function at a higher level and repair damage that has taken place.
What does Fulvic Acid do in a skin treatment?
Fulvic Acid acts as a delivery system, meaning it has the ability to make nutrients bioavailable to the skin allowing for deep penetration. This ingredient can literally transform minerals into molecules that are much more easily absorbed into the skin. Therefore, your cells are able to take in a higher amount of nutrients.
The best part about this amazing ingredient is that everyone benefits from using it. It is incredibly reparative at the cellular level so those who suffer from any type of compromised skin and the inflammatory issue will especially benefit from the use of products with the ingredient Fulvic Acid.
What benefits will come to my clients when using products formulated with Fulvic Acid?
Skin concerns like dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, seborrheic keratosis, pruritus, actinic keratosis, acne, and aging skin all have one thing in common and that is inflammation. When inflammation can be controlled then a lot of these uncomfortable and sometimes debilitating skin disorders can be controlled. It is believed that this innovative ingredient is so effective in treating the skin because of its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.
Fulvic Acid’s anti-bacterial effect is attributed to its capability to balance the pH levels in our body. When we have too much acid in the body, our immune system cannot function the way that it needs to. Our pH level should be just above neutral, at this level our immune system can locate and destroy bacterial overgrowth, which has been linked to acne breakouts.
The topical application of Fulvic Acid reduces the production and impact of pro-inflammatory substances. Fulvic Acid is an extremely powerful antioxidant so it is very beneficial in preventing oxidation and inflammation, which are both main culprits of aging skin. As a powerful antioxidant, it will behave as an electron donor or acceptor depending upon the need for balance in skin cells. When the skin gets inflamed and damages the skin it alters collagen and elastin production causing the skin to age. The use of Fulvic Acid is essential to improve skin health and vitality. This is particularly important when treating aging skin. This ingredient helps to protect the cells.
Does it increase cell turnover rate?
No, it does not. This ingredient increases the function and performance of the cells but it does not have anything to do with cell turnover rare. Have no worries, it does not behave like an acid but it will enhance the abilities of an acid to work better within the skin.
Are there risks?
There are no known risks of using this ingredient. Our bodies actually need Fulvic Acid to function properly. Electrolytes, such as Fulvic Acid, are essential to the health of both the body and the skin. It is a natural organic substance that has so many benefits and really no known side effects.
Is Fulvic Acid a common allergen?
No, it is not, because it is an electrolyte the body will naturally accept it as something that is needed for health and proper function.
How is Fulvic Acid related to enzyme production?
Enzymes are a crucial part of cell metabolism, there has to be an enzyme reaction in order for a full metabolic activity to take place. It helps to stimulate enzymatic reactions in cells, helping to produce maximum stimulation of enzyme development. It is also said to have a coenzyme effect resulting in increased levels of enzyme and cell stimulation.
The use of Fulvic Acid in skin care is essential to the skin and has unparalleled benefits for improving overall skin health. Fulvic Acid and its unique composition and capabilities bring cells to their highest level of performance, which is very important for the overall health of the skin. Fulvic Acid is the ingredient that everyone needs for optimum skin cell function.
. You can also send your questions about Fulvic Acid to firstname.lastname@example.org. Or call Janet Robbins, a master esthetician at Reflections Laser & Wellness Center 561-221-1462.